x
 1-6 September 2007 Gdansk-Jelitkowo and Hel Peninsula, Poland | Now is: Saturday 23rd September  
Home | Organizers | Committees | Keyspeakers | Participants |  
Program | Poster Sessions | Deadlines | Guide for authors | Registration |  
Fees and payment | Location | Contact |  


Saturday, 1st
14:00 - 20:00 Welcome reception and registration
20:00 - 22:00 Get-together party
Sunday, 2nd
7:30 - 8:45 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:15 Openning Ceremony
Session 1 - Chairman: K.W. Wojciechowski (Poznan, Poland)
9:15 - 9:45 L-01 S. Dmitriev
Discrete systems free of the Peierls-Nabarro potential
9:45 - 10:15 L-02 B. Rubino
Global existence for elastic waves with memory
10:15 - 10:45 L-03 B. Maruszewski
Finite Element Analysis of a Deformation of an Auxetic Obstacle in a Channel During Fluid Flow
10:45 - 11:15 L-04 G. J. Papadopoulos
Magnetoresistance relating to the integer Hall effect
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
Session 2 - Chairman: Wm. G. Hoover (Livermore & UCD, CA, USA)
11:45 - 12:15 L-05 M. Banaszak
Protein-like behavior of a single multiblock copolymer chain in selective solvent
12:15 - 13:15 L-28 J. T. Devreese
Optical spectra of quantum dots: effects of non-adiabaticity
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
14:15 - 15:15 Free Time / Holy Mass
Session 3 - Chairman: G. Papadopoulos (Athens, Greece)
15:15 - 15:45 L-08 F. Scarpa
Stochastic modelling of nanostructures: an engineering perspective
15:45 - 16:15 L-09 W. G. Hoover
Particle and Finite-Element Simulations for Materials
16:15 - 16:45 L-10 K.W. Wojciechowski
Elastic properties of selected models in two and three dimensions
16:45 - 17:15 L-11 A. Alderson
Auxetic frameworks
17:15 - 19:15 Poster session I
19:30 - 23:30 Bonfire Party
Monday, 3rd
7:30 - 8:45 Breakfast
Session 4 A (Hall A) - Chairman: N. Guskos (Athens, Greece)
9:00 - 9:30 L-12 A A. Imre
Solid-fluid phase transitions under extreme pressures including negative ones
9:30 - 10:00 L-13 A M. Grinberg
Impurity trapped excitons: experimental evidences and theoretical concept
10:00 - 10:30 L-14 A J. Kalinowski
Double molecular excited species in optical emission from organic electroluminescent devices
10:30 - 11:00 L-06 A. Brańka
Cubic crystals with a negative Poisson's ratio
Session 4 B (Hall B) - Chairman: A. Pajączkowska (Warsaw, Poland)
9:00 - 9:30 L-12 B S. Karmanenko
Ferrite-ferroelectric layered structures as microwave devices tunable through magnetic and electric fields
9:30 - 10:00 L-13 B M. Makowska-Janusik
Mesoporous silica doped with metaloorganic functionalizing groups. Experimental and theoretical investigations
10:00 - 10:30 L-14 B A. Kassiba
Hybrid core-shell nanocomposites based on semiconduting or metallic nanocrystals surrounded by Polyaniline
10:30 - 11:00 L-15 B R. Zdyb
One-and two-diemnsional Pb structures on vicinal silicon
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
Session 5 - Chairman: J. Kalinowski (Gdańsk, Poland)
11:30 - 12:00 L-16 J. Barnaś
Current-induced magnetic switching and dynamics in spin-valves
12:00 - 12:30 L-17 H. Szymczak
Geometrically frustrated kagome staircase lattice with chemical disorder
12:30 - 12:45 O-01 J. Dziedzic
Cross-scaled simulation methods for the investigation of nanomechanical properties of metals
12:45 - 13:00 O-02 S. Wołoszczuk
Phase diagram of symmetric a-b diblock copolymer solutions ­ a lattice monte carlo simulation study
13:00 - 13:15 O-03 J. Siódmiak
Growing lyzosyme crystals under variety of physicochemical conditions
13:15 - 13:30 O-04 P. Romiszowski
Properties of polymers in confinement
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
Session 6 - Chairman: D. Petridis (Athens, Greece)
15:00 - 15:30 L-07 M. Dudek
Magnetization dynamics in Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert formulation
15:30 - 16:00 L-19 K. Ławniczak-Jabłonska
Atomic order of the magnetic inclusions in semiconductors
16:00 - 16:30 L-20 R. Gunnella
EXAFS analysis of diluted Mn in bulk and nanostructured Ge
16:30 - 16:45 O-05 A. Witkowska
In situ XAS fuel cell measurement and EXAFS analysis of nano-structured Pt cathode electrocatalyst
16:45 - 17:00 O-06 V. Shvetz
Electrical resistivity of liquid metallic hydrogen
17:00 - 19:00 Poster session II
20:00 - ... Conference Dinner
Tuesday, 4th
7:30 - 8:45 Breakfast
9:00 - 13:00 Visit at the Old Town, Gdansk
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
Session 7 - Chairman: K. Ławniczak-Jabłońska (Warsaw, Poland)
14:30 - 15:00 L-21 A. N. Bogdanov
Reorientation effects and magnetization reversal in synthetic antiferromagnets
15:00 - 15:30 L-22 N. Guskos
Magnetic resonance studies of low concentration magnetic nanoparticles in polymer matrices
15:30 - 16:00 L-23 S. M. Kaczmarek
Low symmetry centers in LiNbO3 doped with Yb and Er
16:00 - 16:15 O-08 L. Demyanets
Zinc oxide hollow ZnO micro- and nano-structures: synthesis, morphology, growth mechanism
16:15 - 16:30 O-09 L. Li
Morphology-depended behavior of lasing action in ZnO-based disordered active media
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
Session 8 - Chairman: J. Barnaś (Poznań, Poland)
17:00 - 17:30 L-24 D. Petridis
Extended free radical networks derived from the condensation of cyanuric cloride with p-phenylenediamine
17:30 - 18:00 L-26 B. Idzikowski
Glass forming ability of selected metallic systems
Session 8 A (Hall A) - Chairman: B. Idzikowski (Poznań, Poland)
18:00 - 18:15 O-10 A G. Ilchuk
Vapour phase composition and mass transfer processes at growing ZnxCd1-xTe solid solution
18:15 - 18:30 O-11 A W. Gac
Synthesis and physicochemical properties of noble metals and transition metal oxides confined in the silica mesoporous materials MCM-41
18:30 - 18:45 O-12 A L. Lipińska
Formationof the nanocrystalline yttrium aluminum garnet highly doped by neodymium via sol-gel method
Session 8 B (Hall B) - Chairman: S. Karmanenko (St. Petersburg, Russia)
18:00 - 18:15 O-10 B S. Ghassemi
A study on the percolation of carbon nanotube reinforced nanocomposites using RG theory
18:15 - 18:30 O-11 B F. Iacomi
Influence of substrate nature and UV-irradiation on electro-optical properties of ZnO thin films
18:30 - 18:45 O-12 B E. A. Anagnostakis
Semiconductor nanoheterointerface eignstate photonic modification
18:45 - 19:00 O-13 B M. Y. Pang
Electrical and optical properties of bismuth telluride/gallium nitride heterojunction diodes
19:00 - 20:00 Dinner
Wednesday, 5th
8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
Session 9 - Chairman: A. Alderson (Bolton, UK)
9:00 - 9:30 L-27 J. Grima
Some recent developments on systems exhibiting negative behaviour
9:30 - 9:45 O-14 J. Narojczyk
Elastic properties of selected 2D and 3D model solids of soft molecules at zero temperature
9:45 - 10:00 O-15 B B. Padlyak
Optical spectroscopy and local structure of the Er3+ luminescence centres in the glasses of CaO-Ga2O3-GeO2 system
10:00 - 10:15 O-16 B H.M. Khlyap
Effect of γ-irradiation on electric properties of chalcogenide semiconductor glass As2S3
10:15 - 10:30 O-17 B U. Narkiewicz
Temperature dependence of the FMR spectra of polymer composites with low concentration of nanocrystalline Fe3C/C filler
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
Session 10 - Chairman: H. Szymczak (Warsaw, Poland)
10:45 - 11:00 O-16 A J. Typek
FMR and DSC study of maghemite nanoparticles in PMMA polymer matrix
11:00 - 11:15 O-18 A Ch. Y. Lam
Characteristics of heteroepitaxial Cu2-xMn2O/Nb-SrTiO3 p-n junction
11:15 - 11:30 O-19 A A. Amirabadizadeh
Effect of La and Er impurities on structure and critical temperature of Bi
11:30 - 11:45 O-18 B T. Pikula
Mossbauer study of nanocrystalline Co60Fe30Ni10 and Co50Fe35Ni15 alloys obtained during mechanical synthesis
11:45 - 12:00 O-19 B Z. Surowiec
Magnetite nanowire in MCM-41 type mesoporous silica templates
12:00 Closing Ceremony
13:00 Travel to the Hel peninsula
14:00 Lunch
17:00 - 19:00 Presentation of and discussion on past and current national and EU projects related to functional materials
19:00 - 20:00 Dinner
Thursday, 6th
8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 14:00 Discussions in thematic groups / exchange of experiences
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 Departure to Gdansk


 For any suggestions concerning this site, please contact the webmaster
 Copyright © Gdansk University of Technology